Awards

Every year the CAO presents the following awards to the worthy recipient in each class.

  • Teddy Hall Award for most outstanding student in year 1
  • John Wernham Award for most outstanding student in year 2
  • John Martin Littlejohn Award for most outstanding student in year 3
  • Andrew Taylor Still Medal of Honour for the Graduate of the Year

These awards are presented at the Annual Grand Event Ceremony & Dinner, the culminating event of Founder’s Day Weekend that celebrates the osteopathic profession with students, alumni and international lecturers from around the world.

Past Winners

 

Andrew Taylor Still Medal of Honour for the Graduate of the Year

  • 2017 Spring – Eden Coulthard
  • 2017 Fall A – Marc Tellez
  • 2017 Fall B – Marcus Watson
  • 2016 Spring – Nga Tuyet Luu
  • 2016 Fall – Holly Jane Webster
  • 2015 Fall – Courtney Marshall
  • 2015 Spring – Joanne Hancock
  • 2014 – Allix Chambers
  • 2014 – Youseff Youseff
  • 2013 – Lee Jarvis
  • 2012 – Jeremy Bannock
  • 2011 – Jennifer Di Nardo Mourad
  • 2009 – Sean Goodwill
  • 2008 – Jennifer Gula
  • 2007 – Piotr Kuglin

 Award of Merit for Most Outstanding Student in Year 3

  • 2017 Spring – Tim Salvador
  • 2017 Fall A – Emily Sandaj
  • 2017 Fall B – Mallory Abbott
  • 2016 Spring – Eden Coulthard
  • 2016 Fall A – Andrew Csernyei
  • 2016 Fall B –  Jacqueline Spring
  • 2015 Spring – Amanda McLeish
  • 2015 Fall – Jill Bodak

 

Award of Merit for Most Outstanding Student in Year 2

  • 2017 Spring A – Andrew Petriczko
  • 2017 Spring B – Nicole Hagedorn
  • 2017 Fall A – Dana Rae Zulak
  • 2017 Fall B – Pierre Jean Whissel
  • 2016 Spring – Calvin J. Knor
  • 2016 Fall A – Garnet Suidy
  • 2016 Fall B – Caroline Kupka
  • 2015 Spring – Eden Coulthard
  • 2015 Fall A – Sheryl A. Gray
  • 2015 Fall B – Marcus Watson

 

Award of Merit for Most Outstanding Student in Year 1

  • 2017 Spring A – Jeffrey Parker
  • 2017 Spring B – Erin McDonald
  • 2017 Fall A – Rachel Jeffers
  • 2017 Fall B – Brittney Perkins
  • 2017 Fall C – Paula Modica
  • 2016 Spring A – Joshua Blair
  • 2016 Spring B – David Buikema
  • 2016 Fall A – Tanya Frances Rose Rouble
  • 2016 Fall B – Pierre Jean Whissel
  • 2015 Spring – Calvin J. Knor
  • 2015 Fall A – Jason Church
  • 2015 Fall B – Colby Ryan Broeckel

Award of Merit for Most Outstanding Clinical Case Report

  • 2015 Spring – Gregory A. Smith
  • 2015 Fall – Brianna Kathleen Kattenhorn
  • 2009 – Johan Overzet
  • 2008 – Jennifer Gula
  • 2007 – Piotr Kuglin
81 Ceremony - Grand Event 2017
165 Ceremony - Grand Event 2017
107 Ceremony - Grand Event 2017
IMG_3526
IMG_3639
DSC_3537
DSC_3527
DSC_3531
photo_840388376013134
photo_840388252679813
photo_465194856865823